Tyler Junior College-
TJC Menu TJC Home Page Getting Started Areas of Study About TJC Student Services Alumni Giving to TJC Community Jobs at TJC
-

News @ Tyler Junior College

Home  Login

TJC announces August 2009 graduating class

Tyler Junior College will hold its summer commencement ceremony 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 14, in Wagstaff Gymnasium, recognizing 454 candidates for graduation.

Associate’s degrees and certificates of proficiency will be conferred by college president Dr. Mike Metke.

Presenting diplomas and certificates will be members of the TJC board of trustees: Lonny Uzzell, board president, as well as Clint Roxburgh, first vice president; John Hills, second vice president; Rohn Boone, Ann Brookshire, Mike Coker, David Hudson, Dr. Joe Prud’homme and Peggy Smith.

James D. Sheridan, president of the TJC Alumni Association, will give the alumni salutation; and the invocation and benediction will be offered by Dr. L. Alan Barnes, TJC English professor.

The singing of the alma mater and National Anthem will be led by Dr. Cheryl Rogers, director of institutional planning and effectiveness.

The TJC Alumni Association will also host a reception immediately following commencement.

The following candidates for degrees and certificates are listed alphabetically by hometowns:

ALBA: Jessica Burton, Jamie Fowler, Clara Gilliam, Diane Haywood, Stevi Houtz, Elaine Neagle, Dana Weissert, Ronda Wells
ALPINE: Brittany Simples
ALTO: Harold Hackney
ARLINGTON: Trina Jones
ARP: Paula Gray, Sean Michael Turner, Ashley Welsh, Teresa Williams
ATHENS: Joshua Posey-Nix
AUSTIN: Justin Clark, Elizabeth Hernandez, Cory Terre
BEN WHEELER: Travis Dent, Shelby Grice
BENSON, Vt.: Leslie Ballard
BIG SANDY: Crystal Bibby, Victoria Ware
BROWNSBORO: Cody Beard, Audra Newell, Maria Oden, Brandee Parker
BULLARD: Lenzi de Wet, Jonathan Fallwell, Talitha Parham, Stephanie Roy, Staci Schellinger, Melanie Villanueva, Whitney Worthen
CANTON: Kyle Allen, Christina Cieri, Andrew Ragle
CHANDLER: Jennifer Lee-Landrum
CHESAPEAKE, Va.: Clay Cypert
CONROE: Ca'Mel Davis
DALLAS: Sharon Johnson
DIBOLL: Stephanie Samples
EL PASO: Jacqueline Lugan
ELKHART: Cody Gean, Sondra Huffines
EMORY: Heather Kelly
EUSTACE: Jennifer Hoffman
FLINT: Nelly Arias, David Cornett, Kevin Eli, Rebecca Folmar, Molly Frazier, Harold Hall IV, Kandice Hinshaw, Kayla Irizarry, Reginald Jamerson, LaCorine Keeton, Jennifer King, Kristina Middleton, Paige Miller, Richard Shelton
FORNEY: Hanna Doan
FRANKSTON: Sydnie Cox, Lance Ellis, Stephen Forson, Kay Miller, Rustin Phillps, Lance Walker
FRISCO: Krista Bradford
FRUITVALE: Angela Gothard
GARLAND: Efosa Uduebor
GILMER: Heather Lane
GLADEWATER: Daniel McDonald II, Kranston Turner
GILMER: Brenna Albright
GOLDEN: Justin Reed
GRAND SALINE: Valerie Coffman, Dinah Duke, Rebeca Fetterhoff, Jamie Fisher, Brittanie Hogue, Sharon May, Carla Milliorn, Lindsey Savage, Shelley Savage
GREENVILLE: Kelsey Chester
GROESBECK: Morgan Arney
HAWKINS: Luz Maria Canales, Stacy Jones, Amber Taff
HENDERSON: Cedric Alexander
Pamela Blanton, Meleaha Coleman, Jose Elizondo, Kristi Keith, Amanda Lewis, Juanita Thomas, Christopher White
HIGHLAND VILLAGE: Alicia Snow
HOUSTON: Farina Syed
IRVING: Jessica Fultner
JACKSONVILLE: Shelton Benton, Kimberly Bounds, Kayla Chupp, Susan Fitts, Amber Garner, Jeremy Jackson, Cara Kettrick, Santiago Lozano, Patrick Markasky Jr, Michele Mell, Demecai Nays, Margaret Patterson, ShayOntea Tilley, Ileana Torres, Veronica Trujillo, Kimberly Urquiza, Shane Vinson, Michall Williams
JASPER: Jonathan Barlow
JEFFERSON: Ashli Kirk
KAUFMAN: Omar Flores
KERENS: M J Ned
LAKE CHEROKEE: Benjamin Russell
LARUE: Dalicia Cumby-Hurd
LINDALE: Adam Albritton, Amanda Barker, Terry Cawthon, Marilyn Craft, Shane Day, Paul Gimble, Nicole Glasco, Kimberly Gould, Kaylyn Griffin, Misty Guthrie, Leslie Hamilton, William Howell, John Huff, Jimmy Johnson, Brook Johnson, Melody Leach, Matthew Loving, Ashley Parmer, Alvin Petty II, Nora Snoubar, Caleb Stricklin, Demetri Ward, Angela Willburn, Garrett Willmon, McKin Winegeart
LONGVIEW: Jonathon Hvezdos, Patrick Kirkpatrick, Lindsay Price, Tyreaka Talbot, Kimberly Thomas
LUFKIN: Leif Daddow
MABANK: Callie Shumate
MESQUITE: Brian Scott, Huntina Taylor
MIDDLETOWN: Roald Raymond
MINEOLA: Amber Brightwell, Mandy Leavins, Megan O'Bryan, Emily Parker, Jason Radla, William Scott
MOUNT ENTERPRISE: LaKethia Bowens
MOUNT VERNON: Anna Reid-Vance
NACOGDOCHES: Craig Highnote
NEWTON, Conn.: Oliver Paynter
NIMES, France: Sebastien Leitz
NORTH LITTLE ROCK, Ark.: Raefe Jenkins
OVERTON: Daphne Wade
PALESTINE: Nicole Johnson, Jennifer Schitoskey, Laurie Tenney
PARIS: Courtney Hopper
PITTSBURG: Nyeshia Aldridge
PLANO: Scott Corrireau, Joshua Sneed
PROSPER: Parker Dixon
QUEEN CITY: Justin Wells
QUITMAN: Kacey Hirsch, Jodi McFarland, Misti Newsome, Erica O'Neal
ROYSE CITY: Jacqueline Arellano
RUSK: Andrea Ford, Amy Garner, LaKeesha Jenkins, Bryan Lankford, Charity McGowan, Krystal Persall, Zackery Tussing, Edgar Villegas
SAN ANTONIO: Fonda White
SILSBEE: Marita McClelland
SPRINGFIELD, Va.: Heather Murphy
SULPHUR SPRINGS: John Dixon, Amber Underwood
SUMNER: Zackary Cooper
TENNESSEE COLONY: Leslie Steadman
TERRELL: Jennifer Rankin
TROUP: Victoria Daniel, Kye Heck, Pamela Hollis, Chelsey Matlock, Brittany Taylor, Mattie Thompson, Jarrod Wallum, Christina Woodruff
TULSA, Okla.: Jeremy Gunnells
TYLER: Aaron Adamson, Jasen Alford, Christina Allen, Mark Anderson, Esteici Andrade, Stephanie Appleton, Abraham Badillo, Katharine Barnett, Shamika Bell, Nikki Bell, Jamesa Bennett, Andrea Benson, Glinda Benson, Tricia Billington, Monica Birt, Griffin Blackburn, Jennifer Blair, James Bonds, Jessica Boutin, Brian Boyd, Shawn Breaux, Lusia Brown, Brooke Buenaventura, Chritina Bueno, Elias Cajero-Alvarez, Karen Caldwell, Yolanda Castleberry, Amy Caylor, Ruben Chavira, James Cherry, Deborah Cherry, Stephanie Christian, Valenceia Cobb, Jason Cofer, Melinda Cook, Daisey Cornejo, Ramfery Cornelio, Shaquillia Cranford, Emily Culp, Kimberly Dailey, Jared Daley, Deshun Dennis, Dru Devinney, Ashley Dewberry, Patricia Dews, Timoye Dews, Jennifer Different, Trung Doan, Tonia Dorsey, Austin Duff, Tiara Edwards, Johana Ehunyi, Errick Ellison, Juwonna Ervin, Blanca Espinoza, Alison Farley, Curvey Fisher, Charles Fleischer, Mayra Frayre, Sherry Freeman, Ashley Fulcher, Enrique Gamboa, Karina Garcia, Michael Garrett, Maranda Gerlack, Martin Gilmore, Megan Gipson, Katie Golden, Selicia Gossett, Tony Green, Samantha Hall, Brandi Hall, Lindsay Hammons, Charles Hammons, Jonathan Hatton, Deana Hill, Jordan Hollis, Megan Hollis, Roshunda Howland, LaTonya Howland, Sean Hufstedler, Deidra Isabell, Sameer Jasani, Mehak Jasani, Chasity Jefferson, Amy Jeffus, Jessica Johnigan, Denitra Johnson, Joshua Johnson, David Johnston, Jamela Jones, Ebony Jones, Mandy Jones, Artheria Kendricks, Hubert Kidd III, Matthew Killmeyer, Leasuance Kirk, Jennifer Kirkpatrick, Daryl Kisosondi, James Kittley, Jesus Lara, Lisa Lee, Andrea Lee, Tanya Lee, Mary Lenderman, Mar'Shela Lester, Ryann LeVrier, John Lewis III, Britt Lofton, Kevin Londoff, Perla Lopez, Maria Loredo, Gail Lowry, Katherine Macias, Brittany Magness, Devin Magness, Stephanie Manning, Hector Martinez, Mario Martinez, Kathy Mayfield, Nicholas Mayfield, Richard McCoy, Latrice McCoy, Joyce McGee, Anne Mendy, Karen Menefee, Cyndil Meyer, Douglas Miguel, Joesph Miles, Derral Mitchell, Courtney Mitchelle, Danny Monge, Justin Morales, Rocio Morales, DeAndreala Morgan, Delightful Morris, Scott Mortensen, Eldridge Mumphrey, Catherine Naylor, Franchette Nelson, Newton Nguyo, Amiee Noell, Matthew Northrup, Felicia Oliver, Isaiah Oliver, Mondale Onuoha, Gregory Ortiz, Chukwuma Ozonnaike, Adair Parker, Francisca Perdoma, Melany Perez, Tina Pettigrew, Laura Pike, Sabrina Polk, Estelle Post-Overshown, Hayden Price, Lorendia Robertson, Ramon Robinson, Jessica Robison, Johnathan Rogers, Talli Russell, Cecilia Salgado, Diana Sanchez, Elma Sanchez, Marlena Sanders, Tommy Sanders, Bintou Sarr, Paul Scott, Jessica Shanahan-Richter, Henry Silverio, Michael Slaughter, Jasmine Smith, Sherlyn Smith, LaShawna Smith, Priscilla Smith, Jennifer Snodgrass, Joshua South, Dianne Spano, Sarah Spaulding, Donna Swenson, Benjamin Taylor, Mellissa Taylor, Lucas Terry, Trenton Timmons, Ivette Torrescano, Colby Venters, Jessica Wahoviak, James Walton, Yaulaundria Warren, LaTavia Warren, Heidi Watson, Elizabeth Welch, Michael Williams, LaKendra Williams, Joyce-Lynn Williams, Ellena Williams-Tucker, Jessie Willis, Linda Wimberley, Broderick Wing, Zina Winters-Chambley, Jami Wire-Knighton, Kevin Work, Abby Wright, Jannet Zavala, Ishmael Zulu, Tim Zweck
VAN: Kenneth Ghormley II, Edie Mize, Juan Sanchez, Talon Wiggins
VIDALIA, La.: Sarah Rowland
WHITE OAK: Michelle DiCicco, Michael Swift
WHITEHOUSE: Brittany Asbill, Heather Churchill, Courtney Davis, Paul Gill, Sokhim Hardy, Jason Hyde, Anna Jackson, Marissa Long, Jacob Lormand, Samuel Mahon, Ross Melton, Ralph Morgan, Ashleigh Nichols, Barbara Oldham, Kimberly Ontiveros, Yolanda Ray, Kimberly Sage, Kacy Walters, Natalie White, Trevor Whitehurst, Chris Cain
WILLS POINT: Cody Clark
WINNSBORO: Joshua McGraw, Samuel Ramsey, Chasity Swanner
WINONA: Suzanne Kimbrough, Brandee Slayton, Trenton Williams

Author
Elise Mullinix

Date
8/11/2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

-

 
Images and contents copyright Tyler Junior College. All rights reserved.
 
-
------