Tyler Junior College-
TJC Menu TJC Home Page Getting Started Areas of Study About TJC Student Services Alumni Giving to TJC Community Jobs at TJC
-

News @ Tyler Junior College

Home  Login

TJC Announces Candidates for Spring Commencement

Tyler Junior College will hold Spring Commencement at 5 p.m. May 15 in Wagstaff Gymnasium recognizing 696 candidates for graduation.

Associate degrees and certificates of proficiency will be conferred by Dr. William R. Crowe, Tyler Junior College president after Kenneth Lewis, TJC Dean of Admissions, certifies graduates. Harold C. Beaird, president of the TJC Board of Trustees, and members of the Board, Patrick R. Thomas, M.D., John Hills, David G. Lunceford, Hollis F. Pinyan, Peggy Smith, David Hudson, David Couch and Lonny Uzzell, will present diplomas and certificates.

Mr. Beaird, retiring Board president, will give the alumni salutation, and the invocation and benediction will be offered by Dr. Thomas, retiring Board member and previous president.

The Tyler Junior College Apache Band will play the processional and recessional. Dr. Cheryl Rogers, will lead the singing of the "Alma Mater." The TJC Alumni Association will also host a reception immediately following Commencement.

The following candidates for degrees and certificates are listed alphabetically by hometowns:

ALBA – Holly Coggins, Marti Gould and Leslie Johnstone.
APPLE SPRINGS – La'Kyva Walton.
ARGYLE – David Reiff.
ARLINGTON – Jermial Ashley and Brandon Keeling.
ARP – Kelly Burleson, Jennifer Everett, David Mata, Michelle Meyers, Sharon Umphress and Linda Warren.
BEASLEY – Theodore Baines.
BECKVILLE – Tramaine Davis.
BELLVILLE – Craig Harris Jr.
BEN WHEELER – Brandi Bryant-Williams, Pamela Collins, Amanda Hopson, Marcilyn Morgan, Kristen Smith and Patricia Smith.
BIG SANDY – David Havir III, Shelley Howell, Brandi Stegall, Michael Wilson and Timothy Young.
BROWNSBORO – Stephen Bailey, Cody Beard and Brad Bearden.
BULLARD – Lance Adair, Judson Bibby, Heather Cornelison, Candi Davis, Jill Dennis, Holly Edwards, Cody Ellis, Marilyn Henson, Marla Herring, Courtney Ramsey, Carmen Roy, James Talley, Johnette Tannery and Casey Worthen.
CANTON – Kimberly Abbott, Brian Baker, Jose Gonzalez, Tammy Parker, Arlena Pirtle and Lacey Teel.
CARROLLTON – Joshua Elmore.
CARTHAGE – Shelly Etheredge and Matthew Zumwalt.
CHANDLER – Micah Bierig, Kristy Booth, Austin Cade, Brandon Collins, Jason Cox, Jeffery Dawson, Anthony Dingler, Rex Foster Jr., Michele James, Latasha Magee, Marsha Oxford, A. J. Russey, Donna Taylor and Amber Warner.
CLARKSVILLE – Shirelle Huff.
CLAYTON – Paul Oney.
COLLEGE STATION – Emmanuel Finnih.
CONROE – Charlene Risner.
COPPELL – Christopher Merrill.
CROCKETT – David Ball and Rena Baucom.
CROSBY – William Day.
DALLAS – Misti Blackwell and Danielle Fisher.
DEL RIO – Juan Gallegos.
DEL VALLE – Tamara Thompson.
DIANA – Sheila Blasingame.
EDGEWOOD – Kerry Randle, Cylisa Thompson and Joseph Thompson.
EDOM – Neal Nevejans.
ELKHART – Cynthia Meredith.
EMORY – Natasha Lane and Yashica Smith-Conley.
ENNIS – Leila Knight.
EUSTACE – Tanna Cobern.
FAIRFIELD – Jaquelyn Owen.
FARMERSVILLE – Megan Cotter.
FLINT – Emiliann Bachelor, Daniel Boone, Brandy Easter-Rigdon, Justin Eschberger, Johnna Folmar, Leah Hanna, Charles Hollie, James Hudiburgh, Meghan King, Leigh Paul, Angel Shoquist and Jennifer Stanley.
FORNEY – Melissa Steed.
FRANKSTON – Jana Linscott and Brandi Stewart.
FRUITVALE – Jennifer Koonce.
FORT WORTH – Timothy Williams and Regina Wong.
GARLAND – Doug Barnett II and Theresa Sewell.
GILMER – Kenneth Cook, Davonia Hart, Michael Jones, Luanne Lovett, Chaska Norwood and Regina Watson.
GLADEWATER – Jodie Gothard, Cory Latham, Callen Nation and Anine Tompkins.
GRAND SALINE – Justin Cavasoz, Robert Cluck, John Foster Jr., Niki Hill, Holly Jarmon, Angela Marshall and Erin Taylor.
GRAPELAND – Anthony Turner.
GREENVILLE – Lanelle Brand, Jennifer Lynch and Ronald Wimberley.
HAWKINS – Shauna Barrett, Pamela Bullard, Laura Caldwell, Gail Gaines, Christy Kimbrell, Andrea Lessard, Kandyce Rutherford, Don Thurston, Michelle West and Jeffrey Zucosky.
HENDERSON –Tina Bonaldi, Leslie Cox, Gayle Hutto, Felicia Jackson, Tiffany Matthews, Stephanie Mitchell and Derrick Pauley.
HOUSTON – Octavia Hobbs, Booker Jenkins and Danniel Roberts.
JACKSONVILLE – Kanoi Aldridge, Meagan Barker, Benita Bennett, Dawna Berry, Vennessia Boyd, Jennifer Brashear, Ileana Cerezo, Christi Clark, Wendy Clark, Michael Colvin, Dana Green, Angela Hamilton, Marceia Hamilton, Tina Hines, Brice McCune, William Mize, Crystal Montgomery, Shirley Montgomery, Matthew Parsley, Priya Patel, Raybon Riden Jr., Genevieve Ross, Matthew Smith, David Socia, Tasha Sowels, Rebecca Swearingen, Ross Tarver, Cody Ticer, Jeffery Todd and Sherry Yaeger.
JOHNSON CITY – Michael McNease.
KATY – Marcelo Guijarro.
KERRVILLE – Sean Mann.
KILGORE – Karen Green, Bridgette Kenney and Wendy McMillan-Pencis.
LAMPASAS – Misty McLearen.
LANCASTER – Jamequinlon McGill.
LEAGUE CITY – Alison Aaron.
LINDALE – Sarah Baloche, Rachel Behymer, Lorna Burney, Phyllis Cooper, Lauren Ellis, Alexis Frazier, Russell Harmon, LaChania Hart, Floyd Hayes, Jeremy Hubbard, Tara Kilgore, James Lowry, Ashley Mallory, Joshua Oberheide, Diane Pennock, Robert Phillips, Raekeia Pierce, Haley Praytor, Diana Ragland, Gavin Rasco, Kathy Rinehart, Tiffany Schaeffer, Cynthia Schultz, Kayla Shiner, Julia Solis, Scott Starkey, Faith Stiffler, Susan Trevarrow, Celeste Tucker and A. Kenneth Vent.
LIVINGSTON – Elijah Moseley.
LONGVIEW – Melanie Alexander, Aderian Anthony, Kimberly Boyd, Andrea Bure, Amber Cotham, Blake Holman, Garian Lucas, Varian Lucas, Deborah Perryman-Stewart, Kimberly Thompson, Lawana White and Benjamin Williams.
LUBBOCK – Audrey Sendejo.
MALAKOFF – Holli Smith.
MARSHALL – Kimberly Harris.
MESQUITE – Jamie Davison, Darvin Peterson and Casey Shattles.
MINEOLA – Candelario Aguilar, Jessica Clanton, Lee Ann Cockrum, Dianna Fate, Salvador Gomez, Robert Horn, Robert Jackson, Dean Lucas, Peggy Milbourn, Laura Richmond, Judy Rogers, Kenneth Smith, Melissa Smith, Tiffany Smith and Salena Vitek.
MINERAL WELLS – Phillip Ramsey.
MONTABLA – Tawney Lowry.
MOUNT ENTERPRISE – LaShanna Eaton.
MURCHISON – Dusty Speaks.
NACOGDOCHES – LaTarsha Brown and Amanda Lucas.
NEW BOSTON – Daniel Edson.
ORANGE – John James III and Adam Johnson.
OVERTON – Tina Feagans.
PALESTINE – Sandy Barnett, John Carr, Alexis Davis, Wayne Fletcher, Cherie Grumbles, Rhonda Hardin, Channa Herod, Jenny Magee, Amanda Matthews, Kelly Moore, Jessica Norris, Jonathan Perry, Miesha Ricks, Amy Rushing and Kimberly Smith.
PARIS – Lydia Cooper.
QUINLAN – Christina Solis.
QUITMAN – Cindy Good, Michael Hicks, Katie Lee, Randi Shaw and Christy Wilson.
RICHMOND – Ronnie Miller and Robert Schlief.
ROCKWALL – Crystal Mori.
RUSK – Becky Acker, James Davis, Jaskin Thacker and Bridgett Tosh.
SAN ANTONIO – Quincy Butler, Chase Holliday and Jacqueline Pablos.
SAN AUGUSTINE – Crystal Hardy.
SPRING – Nicole Williamson.
SULPHUR SPRINGS – Carrol Seals.
SUMNER – Michelle Maddox.
TATUM – Ashley Woods.
TEAGUE – Audra Skinner.
TERRELL – Nicole Schweitzer.
TROUP – Cheri Bell, Dixie Brooks, Coy Crenshaw, Tanekqua Dewberry-Medlock, Teresa Hall, Megan Hine, Omar Marroquin, Mary McDaniel, Martha Rivers, Jennifer Skillern, Amanda Stovall, Misty Stuart, Nicole Williams and Amanda Wills.
TYLER – Staci Adams, Karen Adee, Basilio Aguirre, Cynthia Allen, Jana Allen, Carla Anderson, Christina Atencio, Amarilis Avila, Carolyn Baada, Amanda Bailey, Tracy Bailey, Melanie Baldwin, Jacob Barneck, Jamie Barr, Scott Bates, Shunequa Benton, Crystal Berry, Amie Bevis, Ashley Biggers, Michelle Biggs, Stephanie Bishop, Suzanne Blakeley, William Blalack III, Darnisha Blaylock, Jonathan Blount, Lisa Boettcher, Lindsay Boggs, John Bounds, Wentzel Bouwer, Brian Brown, John Brown, Anthony Browning, Andrew Burks, Rhonda Burton, Amanda Camp, John Caruthers, Troy Cenac, Tiffany Chalk, April Chapman, Amanda Chatterton, Amanda Cole, Megan Conklin, David Coplan, Ramfrey Cornelio, Ashleigh Crider, Misty Daniels, Norvle Daughtry Jr., Caprece Davis, Cherryl Davis, Judson Davis, Pamela Day, Gene Decker, Jay DeWitt, Pamela Dickerson, Grant Dickey, Mark Dickson, Chana Dockery, Heather Duhon, Jennifer Duncan, Ashley Edwards, Daniel Elbert, Keena Elliott, Erin Ellis, Earl Engbrock, Carola Erwin, Kristopher Fairley, Katherine Fanning, Stacey Fisher, Vicki Fiveash, Kaye Flemon, Otilia Flores, Rosalinda Flores, Lianna Foust, Jessica Francis, Joseph French, Michelle Frey, Jim Fuller, Patrick Fuller, Michael Furrh, Elizabeth Garcia, Terry Garrett, Michelle Garza, Ricardo Gauna, De'Anna Gee, Tamika George, Monica Gifford, Amanda Gilliam, Gregory Gilmore, Florina Gomez, Jane Graham, Tammy Grandison, Shandria Gray, Lori Green, Holly Griggs, Donald Grimes, Debbie Groat, Mario Guerra, Leonardo Guevara, Ashley Hampton, Randi Harden, Colleen Harris, Brendon Hartman, Jessica Hayes, Wendy Hayes, Mary Heard, Sholandra Henderson, Richard Henry, Tamara Hensley, Annie Hernandez, Matt Hicks, Melissa Higgins, Rebekah Hill, Mandi Hinkle, Shanna Hinkle, Tenisha Hinley, Ann Holley, Patty Hollins, Stephanie Hood, Mary Howard, Raymond Howard II, Shawna Howell, Antonio Hubbard, Samantha Huff, Kyla Huggins, Christina Hulen, Ladama Hunter, Janae Jackson, Ashley James, Tracy James, Vanessa Jefferson, Roni Jenkins, Wilburt Jimmerson, Amber Johnson, Marcus Johnson, Marian Johnson, Aja Jones, Carla Jones, Sandra Jones, Shelia Jones, Sherrie Jones, Sophia Jones, Tanisha Jones, Rubby Jones-Royce, Alemeda Kendrick, Jason Kennedy, Jessica Kennington, Stephanie Kent, Keith Kinard, Kris Kincaide, Dennis Kirkley, Kristine Kirst, Forest Knight, Jessica Kuechle, Lynna Lacy, Kelley Lane, Daisy LaRue, Heather Layne, Erica Leach, Lindsey Lee, Sara Lekhraj, Kristopher Lemons, Candice Lerum, Sarah Lewis, Patrick Lissner, Karin Long, Sunny Longino, Jamie Lynch, Crystal Mann, Kathryn Marshall, April Martinez, Quinitia Mass, ShaVonda Mass, Vernessea Massenburge, Kami Mathis, Sue Mathis, ShaMonica Mauldin, Shunte Mayfield, Brook McCaskill, Jennifer McCaw, Angela McCoy, Derick McCoy, Stacey McKain, Paula McKellar, Stephen McKeown, Brian McKethan, Candace McLemore, Oscar Medina, Richard Mejia, Jonathan Mercer, Brittany Mettlen, Martha Miller, Sarah Miller, Yolanda Mims, Alyssa Morris, Mark Morrison, Robert Moss, Felicia Moten, Kenneth Mullens, Esther Mutabuzi, George Mutashobya, Heather Nash, Hamisi Ndwata, Keith Oberg, Autumn Oliver, Shelly O'Neal, Casondra Ottowa, Michelle Owens, Katie Pace, Jimmy Palmer, Robyn Perdue, Denise Perkins, Brad Perry, Tara Peterson, Kristal Petties-Como, Darrell Petty, Lance Phillips, William Pierce, Frederick Platt, Scarlet Pratt-Farmer, Arika Pravitasari, Gwendolyn Price, Diana Priest, Jessica Ramirez, Susan Reed, Christina Reneau, Frances Reynolds, Christopher Ricchiuti, Brandi Richardson, Julie Richey, Angela Riddle, Brooke Ritter, Issac Roberts, Denisha Robinson, Jessica Robison, Edgardo Rodriguez, Stacie Roldan, Shannon Roper, Nadia Rosales, Lisa Rowland, Sandra Ruffin, Maylena Russell, Nashawta Russell, Roderick Russell, Tonya Sampson, Anna Saunders, Henry Schreiber IV, Michael Scott, Rebecca Scott, Kari Self, Andrea Shear, Stacy Shearer, Truinetta Sheffie, Gwenette Sherman, Jessica Shipley, Kara Shoemaker, Tonja Simmons, Ashley Simpson, Sherre Skief, Karlien Smith, Nancy Smith, Tavin Spikes, Corrynn Stamp, Cynthia Stegall, Nadia Strickland, Crystal Stroud, Bret Swinney, Ryan Switzer, Rebecca Talavera, Jessenia Tena, Lurlene Thompson, Whitney Tidwell, Brandi Tomlinson, Gloria Torres, Molly Turman, Matthew VanSchyndle, Lacy Vaughan, Rico Vazquez, Tina Vega, Jessica Wade, John Wagstaff, Anita Walker, Chauncey Walker, Derrick Walker, Ronald Wall III, Ashley Ward, Johannah Ward, Pamela Ward, Madalyn Warren, Yaulaundria Warren, Jerry Watson II, Stephanie Wells, LaShuanta Wheeler, Tony Whitaker, Cecily Whitmill, Tiffany Whitmill, Ashley Whittington, Camela Williams, Ellena Williams, Felicia Williams, Kristen Williams, Katy Williford, Jennifer Willis, Darlene Winstead, LaToya Wofford, Sandi Woodward, Michael Wrubel, Carolyn Wyatt, Dakotah Wyatt, Teresa Yarbrough, Eric Young and Laura Young.
VAN – Paul Bullington, Timothy Carroll, Emilie Copeland, James Garland, Michelle Herrington, Tiffany Norman, Brandon Owens, Brittany Owens, Amber Oxford, Maria Palma, Rhea Rodden, James Sanders, Douglas Scott and Maureen Wargo.
VICTORIA – Nahogany Brown.
WHITE OAK –Julie Denton, Sharie Johnson and Maureen Parrish.
WHITEHOUSE – Jason Beaton, Natasha Black, Aaron Blanton, Cari Brown, Christina Chastant, David Clark, Dusti Corbyn, Melissa Cornelison, Stephanie Davis, Amanda Enright, Brian Fife, Sarah Hillary, Matthew Izard, Carrie Magness, Carol McKinney, Lori Beth Melton, James Qualls, Amy Squiers, Anne Steffens, Bruce Storie, Hayley Tomlin, April Vance, Jerad Waggy, Sherrie Warren and Lindsey Weinbrenner.
WILLS POINT – Stephanie Davis, Amy Deitrich and Mary Ketner.
WINNSBORO – Anja De Goede, Nancy Montealvo, Robert Sims, Erik Whittiker and Vicki Whittiker.
WINONA – Brittany Castro, Tina Douglas-Tallant and Lisha Hight.
WOLFE CITY – Brooke Tanner.
WORTHAM – Jermany Henry.
BOSTON, MA – Shanell Darden.
ENGLEWOOD, CO – Heather Bloodsworth.
GERING, NE – Jessica Nemnich.
LEBANON, IN – Joshua Whitman.
MADISON, WI – Cora Cardoni.
MEMPHIS, TN – Shakita Martin.
MIAMI, FL – Yvette Ballestas.
RICHMOND, IL – J. David Johnston.
SHERMAN OAKS, CA – Jeffrey Echt.
SHREVEPORT, LA – April Bell.
TAMPA, FL – Joyce Smith.

Author
Nita Wilson

Date
5/7/2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

-

 
Images and contents copyright Tyler Junior College. All rights reserved.
 
-
------